Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ALMONDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PISTACHIOS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (TO PREVENT FOAMING), NONFAT DRY MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping