Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol with propyl gallate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL WITH PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (DEXTROSE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


