Is INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL WITH PROPYL GALLATE, AND CITRIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (DEXTROSE), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, VANILLA is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking