Is Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of disodium phosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains 2% or less of disodium phosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, salt, mono-, diglycerides
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Nonfat Dry Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bha, Titanium Dioxide For

Check Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking
Vegan? Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, Vanilla | Spoonful