Is Instant Rice Bowl Chicken Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched precooked long grain rice, niacin, iron, thiamine, folic acid, salt, maltodextrin, sugar, monosodium glutamate, mono - and diglycerides, hydrolyzed corn protein, hydrolyzed wheat protein, hydrolyzed soy protein, natural flavors, spices, celery seed, chicken fat, powdered cooked chicken, dehydrated vegetables, parsley, garlic, onion, turmeric, yeast extract, vegetable oil, palm, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, lactose

Check Instant Rice Bowl Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish