Is INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • contains 2% or less of the following: semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Anhydrous Dextrose), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cottonseed Oil, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness

Check INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INSTANT SPECIAL DARK PUDDING, SPECIAL DARK is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking