Is Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red And White Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder (Garlic, Wheat Flour), Salt, Dehydrated Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Papprika, Modified Food Starch, Oyster Extract Powder Maltodextrin, Oyster (Molluscan Shellfish), Sugar, Chile Bean Paste Powder, Spices, Lactose (Milk), Dehydrated Green Onion, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid
Check Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Powder


