Is Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- molluscan shellfish
- oyster extract powder maltodextrin
- oyster
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
molluscan shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red And White Miso Powder (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder (Garlic, Wheat Flour), Salt, Dehydrated Tofu (Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate), Papprika, Modified Food Starch, Oyster Extract Powder Maltodextrin, Oyster (Molluscan Shellfish), Sugar, Chile Bean Paste Powder, Spices, Lactose (Milk), Dehydrated Green Onion, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid
Check Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Instant Spicy Miso Soup, Kimchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
About this product
Soup · Powder


