Is Primo Kransky Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- rennet
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (71.0000%), Water, Kahui Cheese (7.0000%) (Milk, Salt, Rennet, Culture, Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)), Salt, Acidity Regulator (575, 525, 330), Spices, Maltodextrin, Beef, Mineral Salts (450, 452, 451), Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Dextrose , Skim Milk Powder, Lactose, Smoke Flavour, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250, 251), Honey, Sugar, Colour (160b, 120)
Check Primo Kransky Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primo Kransky Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb
Where to buy
Primo Kransky Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


