Is Instore Deli Turkey Breast Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • dairy
  • milk
  • made with no gluten-containing - shrimp
  • natural flavor

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Shrimp (With Salt, Water), Basting Oil (Sunflower &/Or Soybean Oil, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Chopped Garlic (With Olive Oil, Water, Phosphoric Acid), Bay Seasoning (Celery Salt, Spices (Including Red & Black Pepper), Paprika), Rosemary

Check Instore Deli Turkey Breast Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Instore Deli Turkey Breast Sliced is available at 3 retailers

CountdownWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep