Is Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

GHIRARDELLI Intense Dark 60% Cacao Chocolate is a non-bitter dark chocolate made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. The cocoa beans create a robust cacao flavor, while ripe red fruit notes contribute to a rich chocolate taste. Each dark chocolate square is individually wrapped, making it convenient for dessert or as party food. People have had mixed results with ordering this item.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).

Check Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping