Is Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao Vegan?

Description
GHIRARDELLI Intense Dark 60% Cacao Chocolate is a non-bitter dark chocolate made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. The cocoa beans create a robust cacao flavor, while ripe red fruit notes contribute to a rich chocolate taste. Each dark chocolate square is individually wrapped, making it convenient for dessert or as party food. People have had mixed results with ordering this item.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- unsweetened chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
GHIRARDELLI Intense Dark 60% Cacao Chocolate is a non-bitter dark chocolate made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. The cocoa beans create a robust cacao flavor, while ripe red fruit notes contribute to a rich chocolate taste. Each dark chocolate square is individually wrapped, making it convenient for dessert or as party food. People have had mixed results with ordering this item.
Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).
Check Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


