Is Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

GHIRARDELLI Intense Dark 60% Cacao Chocolate is a non-bitter dark chocolate made with sustainably sourced cocoa beans. The cocoa beans create a robust cacao flavor, while ripe red fruit notes contribute to a rich chocolate taste. Each dark chocolate square is individually wrapped, making it convenient for dessert or as party food. People have had mixed results with ordering this item.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla).

Check Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Intense Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping