Is INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intensely bittersweet flavor with crunchy buttery shards and a subtle salty finish; texture pairs a firm snap with occasional chewy fragments. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or gifting; reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some mention the intensity may be too strong for some palate preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go