Is INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intensely bittersweet flavor with crunchy buttery shards and a subtle salty finish; texture pairs a firm snap with occasional chewy fragments. Commonly used for snacking, baking, or gifting; reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying crunch, while some mention the intensity may be too strong for some palate preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go