Is International Delight Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sodium Caseinate* (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt. Contains a milk Derivative.

Check International Delight Chocolate Covered Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking