Is International Delight Coffee Creamer French Vanilla Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of sugar sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • maltodextrin, sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

adds a trivial amount of sugar sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French vanilla creamer adds aromatic vanilla flavor and a smooth, silky texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, tea, and lattes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and convenience, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thinner mouthfeel compared with heavier creamers in recent online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains: A Milk Derivative, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose

Check International Delight Coffee Creamer French Vanilla Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Coffee Creamer French Vanilla Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking