Is INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • carrageenan
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hazelnut flavor and smooth, creamy texture enhance hot or iced coffee, lattes, and tea; also used in baking or dessert recipes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, easy-pouring bottle, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention it can be overly sweet or slightly artificial; overall praised for convenience and reliable taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hazelnut - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking