Is International Delight Coffee Creamer, Sugar Free, Pumpkin Pie Spice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • a milk derivative
  • carrageenan
  • sodium caseinate
  • maltodextrin, sodium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vanillin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check International Delight Coffee Creamer, Sugar Free, Pumpkin Pie Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Coffee Creamer, Sugar Free, Pumpkin Pie Spice is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking