Is International Delight Cold Foam Creamer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene (for Color).

Check International Delight Cold Foam Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Coffee