Is International Delight, OREO® Coffee Creamer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavour
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Palm oil, Sodium caseinate* (milk), Dipotassium phosphate, Cocoa powder [processed with alkali], Sodium citrate, Carrageenan, Mono and diglycerides, Sodium stearoyl lactylate, Salt, Natural and artificial flavour. * Sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose.
Check International Delight, OREO® Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open International Delight, OREO® Coffee Creamer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
International Delight, OREO® Coffee Creamer is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


