Is International Delight Pumpkin Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal flavored coffee creamer delivers pronounced pumpkin-spice flavor and a smooth, velvety texture that blends readily into hot and iced coffee. Common uses include morning coffee, lattes, and baking additions. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, while some report it can be overly sweet or taste artificial for their preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate* (milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavours. *sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose.

Check International Delight Pumpkin Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight Pumpkin Delight is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drink Mixer