Is International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Processed In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking