Is International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose,sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains A Milk Derivative, Processed In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy

Check International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

International Delight, Salted Caramel Mocha Coffee Creamer, 1 Quart is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking