Is INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose

Check INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA is available at 7 retailers

WalmartReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep