Is INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavour

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose

Check INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, SIMPLY PURE, COFFEE CREAMER, VANILLA, VANILLA is available at 7 retailers

WalmartReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep