Is IÖGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
modified milk
natural flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk Ingredients, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids), Cream, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Bacterial Cultures, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour. Contains Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check IÖGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? IÖGO | Spoonful