Is iögo Creamy Duo Strawberry-Banana / Strawberry-Raspberry / Strawberry-Vanilla / Strawberry-Peach yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • strawberry-peach skim milk
  • strawberry-raspberry skim milk
  • strawberry-vanilla skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • strawberry-banana skim milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

strawberry-peach skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry-Banana Ingredients: Skim milk, Cane sugar, Strawberries, Modified corn starch, Cream, Whey protein concentrate, Water, Banana puree, Natural flavour, Pectin, Anthocyanins, Active bacterial culture, Paprika, Concentrated lemon juice, Tricalcium phosphate. Strawberry-Raspberry Ingredients: Skim milk, Cane sugar, Strawberries, Modified corn starch, Cream, Whey protein concentrate, Raspberries, Water, Natural flavour, Pectin, Anthocyanins, Active bacterial culture, Tricalcium phosphate, Paprika, Concentrated lemon juice. Strawberry-Vanilla Ingredients: Skim milk, Cane sugar, Strawberries, Modified corn starch, Cream, Whey protein concentrate, Water, Natural flavour, Pectin, Anthocyanins, Active bacterial culture, Tricalcium phosphate, Paprika, Concentrated lemon juice. Strawberry-Peach Ingredients: Skim milk, Cane sugar, Strawberries, Peaches, Modified corn starch, Cream, Whey protein concentrate, Water, Natural flavour, Pectin, Anthocyanins, Active bacterial culture, Tricalcium phosphate, Paprika, Concentrated lemon juice.

Check iögo Creamy Duo Strawberry-Banana / Strawberry-Raspberry / Strawberry-Vanilla / Strawberry-Peach yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
StrawberryBananaPeachRaspberryVanillaMixed Fruit
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDessertOn The Go