Is IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla yogurt with a mild, balanced flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, smoothies, baking, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant vanilla taste, moderate sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some mention occasional variation in texture between batches and generally reliable product quality.
Why it's not vegan
- made with vitamin d fortified milk
- whey proteins
- cream
- ultrafiltrated milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavour
made with vitamin d fortified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla yogurt with a mild, balanced flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, smoothies, baking, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant vanilla taste, moderate sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some mention occasional variation in texture between batches and generally reliable product quality.
Ingredients
SKIM AND ULTRAFILTRATED MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEINS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTASE, VITAMIN D3. Free from gelatin. GLUTEN-FREE. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED MILK.
Check IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


