Is IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla yogurt with a mild, balanced flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, smoothies, baking, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant vanilla taste, moderate sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some mention occasional variation in texture between batches and generally reliable product quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- made with vitamin d fortified milk
- cream
- whey proteins
- ultrafiltrated milk
made with vitamin d fortified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy vanilla yogurt with a mild, balanced flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used for breakfast bowls, smoothies, baking, or as a portable snack. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pleasant vanilla taste, moderate sweetness, and convenient single-serve packaging; some mention occasional variation in texture between batches and generally reliable product quality.
Ingredients
SKIM AND ULTRAFILTRATED MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEINS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURE, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTASE, VITAMIN D3. Free from gelatin. GLUTEN-FREE. MADE WITH VITAMIN D FORTIFIED MILK.
Check IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IOGO Lactose Free Creamy Vanilla Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


