Is IOGO Probio 2.5% Yogurt, Strawberry/Blueberry/Raspberry/Peach-Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- made with vitamin d fortified milk
- natural flavours
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Fruit (Strawberry, Banana, Blackberry, Blueberry, Raspberry, Cranberry, Peach, Mango), Cream, Milk And Whey Proteins, Modified Corn And Rice Starch, Active Bacterial Culture (Including Probiotic Cultures Bb-12aa(r) Bifidobacterium Lactis And La-5aa(r) Lactobacillus Acidophilus), Natural Flavours And Colours, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin D3, No , Made With Vitamin D Fortified Milk
Check IOGO Probio 2.5% Yogurt, Strawberry/Blueberry/Raspberry/Peach-Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IOGO Probio 2.5% Yogurt, Strawberry/Blueberry/Raspberry/Peach-Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
Where to buy
IOGO Probio 2.5% Yogurt, Strawberry/Blueberry/Raspberry/Peach-Mango is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


