Is IOGO Probio Immuni-T Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine-free
  • made with vitamins a
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

gelatine-free

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made with vitamins a
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim and ultrafiltered milk, cream, fruit (strawberry, raspberry, blueberry), fructose, cane sugar, modified corn starch, whey proteins, active bacterial culture† (including probiotic culture BB-12® Bifidobacterium lactis), lemon juice concentrate, natural colours and flavours, pectin, lactase, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3. Gelatine-free. No artificial colours or flavours. No preservatives. Gluten-free. Made with vitamins A and D fortified skim milk.

Check IOGO Probio Immuni-T against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingOn The Go