Is Iowa Smokehouse Cheesy Jalapeno Smoked Beef Sticks, Cheesy Jalapeno Smoked Beef Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE(ANTI-CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)), SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORINGS. IN A COLLAGEN CASING COLORED WITH COLORINGS AND RED #3.

Check Iowa Smokehouse Cheesy Jalapeno Smoked Beef Sticks, Cheesy Jalapeno Smoked Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go