Is Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in colored beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
in colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices, Mustard, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Natural Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel, Red 3)
Check Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Where to buy
Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


