Is IQ Bar 12 Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter Chip, Chocolate Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Two distinct flavors, peanut butter chip and chocolate sea salt, provide a sweet yet salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Shoppers commonly use the bars as on the go snacks, workout fuel, or quick breakfasts. Reviews note satisfying flavor, portable packaging, and texture variability comments.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural flavours
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two distinct flavors, peanut butter chip and chocolate sea salt, provide a sweet yet salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Shoppers commonly use the bars as on the go snacks, workout fuel, or quick breakfasts. Reviews note satisfying flavor, portable packaging, and texture variability comments.
Ingredients
Chocolate Sea Salt: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Almonds, Protein Blend (Pea Protein Crisps [Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch], Pea Protein), Natural Flavours, Prebiotic Blend (Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Fiber), Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Water, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Lion's Mane, Stevia Plant Extract, Vitamin E. Allergens: Almonds, Coconut. Peanut Butter Chip: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin E, Magnesium, Nuts (Peanuts, Almonds), Prebiotic Blend (Tapioca Fiber, Vegetable Fiber), Protein Blend (Pea Protein Crisps [Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch], Pea Protein), Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Lion's Mane, Stevia Plant Extract, Vitamin E. Allergens: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut.
Check IQ Bar 12 Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter Chip, Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open IQ Bar 12 Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter Chip, Chocolate Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


