Is IQ Bar Almond Butter Chip Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, sweet flavor with a creamy center and occasional crunchy bits; texture combines chewiness and snap. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast replacement, or post-exercise pick-me-up. Customer reviews frequently note favorable taste and satisfying mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about firmness or cost, and varying sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Tapioca Fiber, Plant-based Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Natural Flavors, Pea Protein, Flaxseeds, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Acacia, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Water, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Steviol Glycosides, Lion's Mane, Vitamin E. Contains Almonds, Coconut.

Check IQ Bar Almond Butter Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IQ Bar Almond Butter Chip Protein Bar is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast