Is IQ Bar Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The IQ BAR Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar is a keto-friendly and vegan snack bar that is designed to keep people full. Made with simple ingredients and containing 12g of plant-based protein, it is a great option for those following a low-carb or high-fiber diet. The bar is also dairy-free, soy-free, and kosher. It contains 6 brain nutrients including Lion's Mane, MCTs, Omega 3, Flavonoids, Vitamin E, and Choline. With only 2g of sugar, 8g of fiber, and 3g of net carbs, it is a nutritious and satisfying meal replacement or on-the-go snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Allulose, Pea Protein, Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Allulose, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract), Water, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Flaxseeds, Gum Acacia, Cocoa Extract, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Lion's Mane Extract, Vitamin E. Contains Almonds, Coconut.

Check IQ Bar Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IQ Bar Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bar is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCruelty Free ShopMariano's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go