No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Irene's Bakery Pistachio Vanilla Biscotti, 5.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Organic Sugar (Evaporated Cane Juice), All Natural Unbleached Wheat Flour, Pistachios, Pure Vanilla Extract, Lemon Powder, Natural Pistachio Flavor

Check Irene's Bakery Pistachio Vanilla Biscotti, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Irene's Bakery Pistachio Vanilla Biscotti, 5.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
NuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Irene's Bakery Pistachio Vanilla Biscotti, 5.5 oz | Spoonful