Is Irish Beef and pork Meatballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish pork
  • irish beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

irish pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Beef (44%), Irish Pork (44%), Water, Seasoning (5%) Typical values a [Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Water, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Sulphite; Dextrose, Vegetable Fibre, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract]. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. COOKING INSTRUCTIONS: Cooking times will vary with appliances, the following are guidelines only. Remove all packaging. 15 mins. PAN FRY: Preheat 5ml of oil in a pan over a Energy Fat of which satu Carbohydrate of which sug Fibre Protein MEDIUM heat.

Check Irish Beef and pork Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichSide Dish