Is Irish Cream Hot Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy product solids
  • modified milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, modified milk ingredients (whey protein concentrate, dairy product solids), cocoa (processed with alkal), corn syrup solids, coconut oil, sodium caseinate (milk), salt, dipotassium phosphate, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavours, modified cellulose gum/guar gum, silicon dioxide, contains coconut and milk,

Check Irish Cream Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking