Is irish oat granola bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten Free Oats* (33%), Butter (Milk), Brown Sugar, Sultanas (12%), Sunflower Seeds 16%) Cranberries (4%), Dark Chocolate Chips (Soya) (4%), Honey (4%),Coconut, Cinnamon. Chocolate contains (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier-soy lecithin, natural vanilla). Cranberries contain (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil). ALBIGEN INFO For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. *Oats used in this product are gluten free and have been specially produced, prepared and processed in a way to avoid contamination by cereals containing guten. Baked in a kitchen that uses nuts. SIDRAGE

Check irish oat granola bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go