Is Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural orange flavour
- natural flavour
- natural vanilla flavouring
- vegetable margarine
natural orange flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rolled Oats (42%), Vegetable Margarine (palm fat*, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavour), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (10.5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour (5.9%), Natural Orange Flavour.
Check Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Orange Sticks
Chocolove Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Orange Peel - 3.2 Oz
BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET INTENSE DARK FROM BEAN TO BAR, BLOOD ORANGE SUNSET
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
About this product
Snack · Bar


