Is Irish pork sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (80%), Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates; Flavourings, Preservative: Sodium _Sulphite_; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Black Pepper, Ground Coriander, Ground Nutmeg, Dried Red Chilli Pepper, White Pepper
Check Irish pork sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish pork sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


