Is Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycol distearate
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glycerin
glycol distearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide MEA, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Polyquaternium-7, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Green 3.
Check Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Blue Dragon Vegan Spring Wrappers - 16oz/16ct
Where to buy
Irish Spring 5-In-1 Body Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


