Is Irish Stew Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavor
- roasted beef including beef juices
- dried beef broth
- beef fat
- natural beef gravy
- beef
- mono & diglycerides
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, VEGETABLE MIX (POTATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS), NATURAL BEEF GRAVY [WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, MUSHROOM POWDER, WINE SOLIDS, SPICES), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GUM BLEND (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BEEF FLAVOR (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, BEEF FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN OIL, PAPRIKA), TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES], SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, TURNIP POWDER.
Check Irish Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irish Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
DINTY MOORE Beef Stew, Shelf-Stable, 12 grams Protein, 9 oz Plastic Microwaveable Tray
Dinty Moore Gluten Free Beef Stew - 20oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Pouch


