Is Irish Stew Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted beef including beef juices
  • dried beef broth
  • beef flavor
  • beef fat
  • natural beef gravy
  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides

roasted beef including beef juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried beef broth
beef flavor
beef fat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, VEGETABLE MIX (POTATOES, CARROTS, ONIONS), NATURAL BEEF GRAVY [WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED BEEF BROTH, SUGAR, MUSHROOM POWDER, WINE SOLIDS, SPICES), TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), GUM BLEND (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BEEF FLAVOR (ROASTED BEEF INCLUDING BEEF JUICES, BEEF FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN OIL, PAPRIKA), TAPIOCA STARCH, MOLASSES], SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, TURNIP POWDER.

Check Irish Stew against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunch