Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy butter with a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory-salted flavor. Commonly used for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note deep flavor, excellent meltability, and useful foil packaging; some mention higher price compared with standard butters, and occasional comments on salt level variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Pasteurized Cream, Salt

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingMeal Prep