Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy butter with a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory-salted flavor. Commonly used for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note deep flavor, excellent meltability, and useful foil packaging; some mention higher price compared with standard butters, and occasional comments on salt level variation.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy butter with a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory-salted flavor. Commonly used for spreading on bread, melting over vegetables, sautéing, and baking. Reviewers frequently note deep flavor, excellent meltability, and useful foil packaging; some mention higher price compared with standard butters, and occasional comments on salt level variation.
Ingredients
Ingredients Pasteurized Cream, Salt
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks
Land O Lakes Sweet Cream Salted Whipped Butter 8oz. Tub
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Unsalted Butter Sticks - 8oz/2ct
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Dubliner Irish Cheddar Cheese - 7oz
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter - 8oz Foil is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


