Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kerrygold grass-fed naturally softer pure Irish butter in an 8oz tub is made exclusively from milk sourced from grass-fed cows. This butter is renowned for its high milkfat content, resulting in a rich and spreadable texture. Adding a touch of this butter to any dish enhances its richness. Made with all-natural milk, Kerrygold butter is celebrated for its smoothness and quality. Customers appreciate the fact that both Kerrygold butter and cheese are produced from the milk of grass-fed cows, ensuring a natural and wholesome experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Pasteurized Cream, Salt

Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

0

Nothing compares

This is my absolute favorite butter! The first time I tried it, I felt like my life changed. It’s truly delicious with just the right amount of salt.

pantry stapletasty
Angel4ura•Aug 7, 2021

Where to buy

Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingGarnishing