Is Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly salty, these two 8-ounce sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and topping hot breads. Reviewers commonly note dependable flavor, easy slicing, and consistent melting performance, praising its suitability for both everyday spreading and culinary use in home kitchens.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and slightly salty, these two 8-ounce sticks offer a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and topping hot breads. Reviewers commonly note dependable flavor, easy slicing, and consistent melting performance, praising its suitability for both everyday spreading and culinary use in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream, Salt, Pasteurized Cream, Salt
Check Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Naturally Softer Pure Irish Butter - 8oz Tub
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Land O Lakes Butter Salted Sticks 4 Quarters 1LB Box
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, CASHEW BUTTER + PURE VANILLA BEAN
Where to buy
Kerrygold Grass-Fed Pure Irish Salted Butter Sticks, 8 oz, 2 Sticks is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


